Junior Cup Results 1950-Present

Detailed below are the Wanderers Junior Cup results from season 1950/51 until the present day. Thanks to Stewart Davidson and his excellent Junior Cup Results series of publications for helping to fill in the not inconsiderable blanks. His website lists the publications he has available, including the annual Scottish Non-League review.

1950/51
Round 1 (West) Dunoon Athletic 2 Forth Wanderers 2 (Replay : 1-2)
Round 2 (West) Lugar Boswell Thistle 1 Forth Wanderers 0
1951/52
Round 1 (West) Petershill 2 Forth Wanderers 2 (After a protest the game was replayed, 4-2)
1952/53
Round 1 (West) Forth Wanderers 1 Saltcoats Victoria 4
1953/54
Round 1 (West) Nithsdale Wanderers 1 Forth Wanderers 1 (Replay : 3-1)
1954/55
Round 1 (West) Dreghorn 1 Forth Wanderers 1 (Replay : 0-1)
Round 2 (West) Forth Wanderers 5 Port Glasgow 0
Round 3 (West) Carluke Rovers 3 Forth Wanderers 2
1955/56
Round 1 (West) Forth Wanderers 0 Shettleston 2
1956/57
Round 1 (West) Forth Wanderers 1 St.Anthonys 2
1957/58
Round 1 (West) Forth Wanderers 2 St.Roch’s 2 (Replay 1-4)
1958/59
Round 1 (West) Lanark United 4 Forth Wanderers 3
1959/60
Round 1 (West) Forth Wanderers 2 Nithsdale Wanderers 2 (Replay 0-4, protest then 0-0, 0-2)
1960/61
Round 1 (West) Forth Wanderers 2 Shettleston 1
Round 2 (West) Blantyre Celtic 2 Forth Wanderers 2 (Replay : 1-5)
Round 3 (West) Vale of Clyde 1 Forth Wanderers 2
Round 4 Forth Wanderers 0 Baillieston 2
1961/62
Round 1 Dunbar United 4 Forth Wanderers 2
1962/63
Round 1 Forth Wanderers 2 Kilbirnie Ladeside 0
Round 2 Forth Wanderers 0 Glenafton Athletic 4
1963/64
Round 1 (South) Annbank United 2 Forth Wanderers 1
1964/65
Round 1 (South) Bellshill Athletic 5 Forth Wanderers 0
1965/66
Round 2 (South) Camelon 2 Forth Wanderers 4
Round 3 (South) Forth Wanderers 1 West Calder United 6
1966/67
Round 1 (South) Cambuslang Rangers 4 Forth Wanderers 1
1967/68
Round 2 (East&West) Bonnybridge 3 Forth Wanderers 0
1968/69
Round 2 (South) Dunbar United 5 Forth Wanderers 3
1969/70
Round 2 (South) Annbank United 4 Forth Wanderers 2
1970/71
Round 2 (South) Forth Wanderers 1 Benburb 2
1971/72
Round 2 (South) Largs Thistle 3 Forth Wanderers 3 (Replays : 3-3,5-1)
1972/73
Round 2 (South) Forth Wanderers 0 Maryhill 2
1973/74
Round 1 (South) Forth Wanderers 2 Sauchie 4
1974/75
Round 2 Forth Wanderers 2 RAF Kinloss 0
Round 3 Forth Wanderers 3 Cumnock 2
Round 4 Pollok 9 Forth Wanderers 0
1975/76
Round 1 Crieff Earngrove 1 Forth Wanderers 0
1976/77
Round 1 New Elgin 1 Forth Wanderers 3
Round 2 Forth Wanderers 4 Dalry Thistle 0
Round 3 Forth Wanderers 3 Shotts Bon Accord 2
Round 4 Forth Wanderers 1 Coupar Angus 0
Round 5 Forth Wanderers 0 Shettleston 1
1977/78
Round 2 Forth Wanderers 2 Darvel 2 (Replay : 2-1)
Round 3 Broxburn Athletic 2 Forth Wanderers 0
1978/79
Round 1 Forth Wanderers 2 Rothes Decimals 1
Round 2 Forth Wanderers 3 Newburgh 3 (Replay : 1-3)
1979/80
Round 2 Turriff United 2 Forth Wanderers 10
Round 3 Forth Wanderers 2 Dundee North End 1
Round 4 Pollok 3 Forth Wanderers 1
1980/81
Round 2 Forth Wanderers 2 Largs Thistle 0
Round 3 Forth Wanderers 2 Coltness United 0
Round 4 Cumbernauld United 0 Forth Wanderers 1
Round 5 Shettleston 2 Forth Wanderers 5
Round 6 Forth Wanderers 2 East Kilbride Thistle 1
Semi Final Forth Wanderers 2 Pollok 2 (Replay : 0-1)
1981/82
Round 2 Kirkcaldy 0 Forth Wanderers 4
Round 3 Lochgelly Albert 1 Forth Wanderers 1 (Replay : 2-3)
Round 4 Linlithgow Rose 1 Forth Wanderers 2
Round 5 Whitletts Victoria 2 Forth Wanderers 1
1982/83
Round 2 Forth Wanderers 6 Burghead Thistle 0
Round 3 Lesmahagow 2 Forth Wanderers 5
Round 4 Sauchie 1 Forth Wanderers 1 (Replay : 3-2)
1983/84
Round 1 Luncarty 1 Forth Wanderers 3
Round 2 Carnoustie Panmure 2 Forth Wanderers 2 (Replays : 0-0,1-3)
Round 3 Forth Wanderers 1 Bonnyrigg Rose 3
1984/85
Round 1 Forres Thistle 1 Forth Wanderers 3
Round 2 St. Andrews United 1 Forth Wanderers 1 (Replays : 3-3,1-2)
Round 3 Cumnock 4 Forth Wanderers 0
1985/86
Round 1 Forth Wanderers 1 Whitburn 3
1986/87
Round 1 Kilsyth Rangers 0 Forth Wanderers 3
Round 2 Forth Wanderers 5 Broughty Athletic 0
Round 3 Glenafton Athletic 4 Forth Wanderers 1
1987/88
Round 1 Oakley United 3 Forth Wanderers 1
1988/89
Round 2 East Kilbride Thistle 0 Forth Wanderers 2
Round 3 Bellshill Athletic 2 Forth Wanderers 2 (Replays : 1-1.2-2(Bellshill win on pens))
1989/90
Round 1 Forth Wanderers 6 Tulliallan Thistle 0
Round 2 Lugar Boswell Thistle 2 Forth Wanderers 2 (Replay : 0-1)
Round 3 Beith 2 Forth Wanderers 2 (Replay : 1-3)
Round 4 Dundee North End 1 Forth Wanderers 1 (Replays : 1-1,0-2)
Round 5 Forth Wanderers 0 Arthurlie 9
1990/91
Round 2 Forth Wanderers 1 Kelty Hearts 0
Round 3 Camelon 2 Forth Wanderers 2 (Replays : 1-1,0-1)
Round 4 Darvel 1 Forth Wanderers 3
Round 5 Forth Wanderers 1 Auchinleck Talbot 3
1991/92
Round 2 Pollok 4 Forth Wanderers 1
1992/93
Round 1 Glasgow Perthshire 1 Forth Wanderers 1 (Replay : 3-2)
1993/94
Round 1 Shotts Bon Accord 0 Forth Wanderers 0 (Replay : 1-0 aet)
1994/95
Round 1 Forth Wanderers 1 Tayport 1 (Replay : 4-0)
1995/96
Round 2 Lochee United 3 Forth Wanderers 3 (Replay 1-1aet,4-5 pens)
Round 3 Forth Wanderers 6 St. Anthonys 0
Round 4 Forth Wanderers 2 Dundee St. Josephs 3
1996/97
Round 1 Forth Wanderers 1 Johnstone Burgh 1 (Replay : 1-3)
1997/98
Round 2 Steelend Victoria 0 Forth Wanderers 4
Round 3 Neilston 2 Forth Wanderers 0
1998/99
Round 2 Forth Wanderers 5 Tulliallan Thistle 4
Round 3 Forth Wanderers 0 Stoneywood 2
1999/2000
Round 1 Irvine Victoria 2 Forth Wanderers 0
2000/01
Round 2 Oakley United 2 Forth Wanderers 0
2001/02
Round 2 Forth Wanderers 0 Petershill 2
2002/03
Round 1 Buckie Rovers 0 Forth Wanderers 3
Round 2 Bonnyrigg Rose 2 Forth Wanderers 1 (After a protest the game was replayed, 6-0)
2003/04
Round 1 Greenock 0 Forth Wanderers 1
Round 2 Forth Wanderers 2 Annbank United 2 (Replay : 2-1)
Round 3 Forth Wanderers 2 Yoker Athletic 2 (Replay : 3-1 aet)
Round 4 Dunipace 1 Forth Wanderers 1 (Replay : 0-2)
Round 5 Forth Wanderers 1 Tayport 1 (Replay 1-2)
2004/05
Round 2 Lewis United 3 Forth Wanderers 2
2005/06
Round 1 Forth Wanderers 2 Lochgelly Albert 1
Round 2 Forth Wanderers 3 Nairn St. Ninian 0
Round 3 Auchinleck Talbot 7 Forth Wanderers 0
2006/07
Round 2 Kinnoull 3 Forth Wanderers 1
2007/08
Round 1 Greenock 2 Forth Wanderers 2 (Replay : 1-2)
Round 2 Whitletts Victoria 3 Forth Wanderers 1
2008/09
Round 2 Forth Wanderers 1 Yoker Athletic 1 (Replay : 0-2)
2009/10
Round 2 Carnoustie Panmure 1 Forth Wanderers 3
Round 3 Maryhill 1 Forth Wanderers 1 (Replay 1-1, 3-2pens)
2010/11
Round 2 Forth Wanderers 1 Greenock 2
2011/12
Round 2 Forth Wanderers 0 Camelon 2
2012/13
Round 1 Lanark 0 Forth Wanderers 3
Round 2 Yoker Athletic 2 Forth Wanderers 1
2013/14
Round 1 Forth Wanderers 6 Coupar Angus 0
Round 2 Whitburn Juniors 0 Forth Wanderers 2
Round 3 Forth Wanderers 1 Hurlford United 1 (Replay 0-4)
2014/15
Round 1 Forth Wanderers 1 Dufftown 0
Round 2 Dyce Juniors 2 Forth Wanderers 1
2015/16
Round 2 Dundee Violet 7 Forth Wanderers 1
2016/17
Round 2 Coupar Angus 3 Forth Wanderers 5
Round 3 Maryhill Juniors 2 Forth Wanderers 0